Is Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spices (Including Turmeric, Paprika, Coriander, And Mustard), Canola Oil, Salt, Corn Flour, Acetic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Dried Cilantro Leaf

Check Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Concentrated Curry Paste Tikka Masala -- 10 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry