Is Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural coriander leaf flavour
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Extract (Colour), Cracked Coriander Seeds, Cracked Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Dried Coriander Leaf, Acetic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingSide Dish