Is Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Extract (Colour), Cracked Coriander Seeds, Cracked Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Dried Coriander Leaf, Acetic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingSide Dish