Is Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural coriander leaf flavour
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Extract (Colour), Cracked Coriander Seeds, Cracked Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Dried Coriander Leaf, Acetic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts

Check Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingSide Dish