Is Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural coriander leaf flavour
- lactic acid
natural coriander leaf flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, herb-accented cooking sauce with a smooth, moderately creamy texture; commonly used to simmer proteins or vegetables, then served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, easy preparation and versatility; some note a slightly sweet or salty balance and suggest adjusting seasonings to taste at home.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream, Yogurt, Vegetable Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Concentrated Tomato Puree, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Extract (Colour), Cracked Coriander Seeds, Cracked Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Dried Coriander Leaf, Acetic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Patak's Original Tikka Masala Lemon & Coriander Cooking Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


