Is Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce is a classic favorite made with simple ingredients and a complex spice blend inspired by northern Indian cuisine. This curry sauce pairs well with seared chicken, protein, paneer, veggies, basmati rice, and naan bread. The sauce's spice blend allows for quick preparation of delicious curry dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as a classic favorite suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking to enjoy the rich flavors of northern Indian cuisine.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter flavour
- cream
- milk
- vegetable ghee
- 1422
butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce is a classic favorite made with simple ingredients and a complex spice blend inspired by northern Indian cuisine. This curry sauce pairs well with seared chicken, protein, paneer, veggies, basmati rice, and naan bread. The sauce's spice blend allows for quick preparation of delicious curry dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as a classic favorite suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Patak's Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce offers a convenient and flavorful option for those seeking to enjoy the rich flavors of northern Indian cuisine.
Ingredients
Water, Onion (9%), Tomato Purée (9%), Vegetable Ghee, Sugar, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1%), Salt, Flavours, Onion Powder, Ginger, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Vegetable Gum (415), Garlic, Butter Flavour (0.1%), Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, 129)
Check Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


