Is Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- light cream
- 1442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tikka Masala Sauce (77%) (Water, Onion Purée, Light Cream (10%) (Milk), Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.7%), Tomatoes (5.5%) (Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride )), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Salt, Ground Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (160c)), Tikka Masala Paste (22%) (Water, Ground Spices (Turmeric (1.5%), Paprika (1%), Cumin (0.9%), Coriander (0.8%), Spices, Ginger Powder (0.1%), Mustard Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Pulp (Water, Tamarind, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Maize Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%), Cumin Seed (0.1%), Paprika Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf (0.02%)), Whole Spices (1%) (Cumin Seeds (0.3%), Dried Red Chilli (0.3%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Dried Bay Leaves (0.1%), Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%))
Check Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


