Is Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A prepared ready meal offering a mildly spiced, savory profile with a rich, smooth sauce and tender pieces; reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient reheating experiences. Commonly served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite restaurant like taste, easy preparation, and occasional comments about portion size and sauce thickness overall.
Ingredients
White Chicken, Tikka Sauce [tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Cream, Butter (cream), Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Caramelized Onions (onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Water, Chickpea, Spices, Sauce Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Jalapeno, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Cilantro, Turmeric Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fenugreek Leaves, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cardamon Oleoresin), Water, Sugar, Salt. Contains: Milk (cream).
Check Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


