Is Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion Pur�e (21%), Concentrated Tomato Paste (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomatoes (7%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (5%) (Paprika, Coriander, Turmeric, Spices), Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Sugar, Whole Spices (1%) [Cinnamon Stick, Fennel Seeds, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Cloves], Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Maize Flour, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder
Check Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Rogan Josh 3 Step Curry Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


