Is Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy curry paste delivers a rich, mildly spiced savory flavor and smooth texture suited for stovetop simmering. Commonly used to create butter chicken-style meals, it functions as a sauce base, marinade, or quick weeknight entrée starter. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent seasoning, reliable, restaurant-like results and easy cleanup overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy curry paste delivers a rich, mildly spiced savory flavor and smooth texture suited for stovetop simmering. Commonly used to create butter chicken-style meals, it functions as a sauce base, marinade, or quick weeknight entrée starter. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent seasoning, reliable, restaurant-like results and easy cleanup overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (16%), Sugar, Maize Starch,Salt, Tamarind (4.5%), Onion Powder, Ginger,Ground Almond, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulators(260, 270), Ginger Powder, Spices, Coriander,Powder, Cumin Powder, Flavours, Colours (PaprikaExtract, 122, 129), Garlic.
Check Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Applegate Organics Mild Sweet Italian Chicken & Turkey Sausage, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Pataks Curry Paste Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


