Is Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G Vegan?

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- single cream
- lactic acid
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (10%), Single Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Butter ( Milk ) (3.5%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


