Is Patak's The Original Sizzle & Spice Rogan Josh Sauce Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Low-fat Yogurt (Milk), Rogan Josh Spice Blend, Rice Flour, Coriander , Onion Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Paprika , Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Cumin, Tomato Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli, Cardamom, Anti-caking Agents (Tricalcium Phosphates, Silicon Dioxide), Dried Mint, Clove, Black Pepper, Spice Extracts (Turmeric, Paprika), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Dried Onion, Salt, Garlic Puree, Paprika Powder, Ginger Puree, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Poppy Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Dried Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli Puree
Check Patak's The Original Sizzle & Spice Rogan Josh Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's The Original Sizzle & Spice Rogan Josh Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's The Original Sizzle & Spice Rogan Josh Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


