Is Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ground Spices (7%) (Coriander (2%), Paprika, Spices, Cumin, Turmeric, Black Pepper), Concentrated Tomato Paste (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Crushed Tomato (3%), Dried Onion (3%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Tamarind, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Mustard Powder, Maize Flour, Dried Crushed Red Chilli, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Black Mustard Seeds, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Madras Spicy & Tangy Curry Kit 270G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch