Is Patch Dill & Garlic Raw Kraut, Dill & Garlic Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ORGANIC CABBAGE, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MINCED GARLIC, ORGANIC DILL WEED, ORGANIC FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID
Check Patch Dill & Garlic Raw Kraut, Dill & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patch Dill & Garlic Raw Kraut, Dill & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Piece
Flavor
GarlickyTangySourSavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichGarnishingSalad


