Is Pâte a pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARINE DE BLÉ ENRICHIE, EAU, SHORTENING D'HUILES VÉGÉTALES (HUILE DE PALME DIFIÉE, HUILE DE CANOLA), LEVURE, SUCRE, SEL, "ENT DU BLÉ, PEUT CONTENIR DES OEUFS ET DES TANCES LAITIÈRES, DIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, TABLE OILS SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL, LA OIL), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS WHEAT, CONTAIN EGGS AND MILK INGREDIENTS, e huile épicée otre sauce plèteront iev sement paration re pizza, Rze DELC Huile Adosupicy oil and Spicy Sae to make a delicins pizza! DEEC 250 ml Saute à pieza 00

Check Pâte a pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Pâte a pizza | Spoonful