Is Paté au poulet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise

wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling: chicken broth (water, chicken broth, chicken fat), white chicken meat, peas, carrots, potatoes, canola oil, onions, enriched flour, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, sugar, spices, pastry: unbleached wheat flour, modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar (dextrose, sugar), salt, vinegar, butter, liquid whole egg (for a golden crust), flavour, calcium propionate, contains: wheat soy eggs • milk préparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilisé, cooking times may vary depending on oven or barbecue, for best results: pour un résultat optimal: réchauffer au four conventionnel, heat in conventional oven, o conventional oven ofour conventionnel préchauffer le four à 190 °c (375 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 40 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, preheat oven to 190 °c (375 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 40 minutes, or to your liking, si le pâté est congele: ne pas décongeler le pâté avant de le réchauffer, préchauffer le four à 180 °c (350 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 65 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, if the pie is frozen: do not thaw it before heating, preheat oven to 180 °c (350 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 65 minutes, or to your liking, o four à micro-ondes omicrowave oven retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le poser au centre de la plaque tournante du four à micro-ondes, l'assiette ne doit en aucun cas toucher les parois du four, mettre une seule assiette à la fois, chauffer à puissance maximale pendant 5 à 6 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, il est important que le pâté soit entier, nos assiettes d'aluminium peuvent être utilisées sans remove the pie from the plastic wrapping and place in the center of the microwave's turntable, the plate must not, under any circumstances, touch the walls of the oven, heat one plate at a time, heat on maximum power for 5 to 6 minutes or until desired doneness, it is important that the pie is whole, our aluminium plates can be used safely in the microwave oven

Check Paté au poulet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go