Is Paté de pato / Duck Paté Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e-407 y e-508

e-407 y e-508

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: 42% hígado de pato, agua, 14% grasa de pato, maltodextrina, estabilizantes: E-407 y E-508, HUEVO, almidón de maíz, sal, vino blanco, dextrosa, vino con aroma natural, corrector de acidez: E-331iii, proteína de la LECHE, espesante: E-415, emulgente: E-451i, fibra vegetal (bambú), aroma natural, antioxidante: E-250. Origen hígado de pato: UE. Mantener en lugar fresco y seco. Conservar en el frigorífico y consumir en los próximos 5 días. Información nutricional: Valor energético: 1174 kJ / 284 kcal. Grasas: 27 g de las cuales saturadas: 16 g. Carbohidratos: 3.2 g de los cuales azúcares: 1.5 g. Proteínas: 7.1 g. Sal: 1.73 g.

Check Paté de pato / Duck Paté against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep