Is PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dairy blend
  • whey
  • malted milk balls

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALTED POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT], MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CANE SUGAR, CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #3, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEE'S WAX, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH.

Check PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go