Is PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • malted milk balls

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALTED POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT], MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CANE SUGAR, CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #3, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEE'S WAX, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH.

Check PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go