Is Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whole egg
- from milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agents: Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Flavourings, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate
Check Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


