Is Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agents: Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Flavourings, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate
Check Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


