Is Patti Sesame Italian Breadsticks, Sesame Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- natural flavorings
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, BREAD DRESSING (LARD, WATER, SUGAR, MONO- AND GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY MALT), SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.
Check Patti Sesame Italian Breadsticks, Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patti Sesame Italian Breadsticks, Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
About this product
Bread · Stick


