Is PATTIES, GROUND PORK & BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE).

Check PATTIES, GROUND PORK & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking