Is Patties Frozen Party Pasties 12 Pack | 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • australian beef
  • animal fat
  • 415
  • 621
  • 160a
  • 471
  • +1 more

australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

animal fat
415
621

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (32%) [Potatoes, Carrots, Onion, Peas, Corn], Australian Wheat Flour, Margarine (Animal Fat, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Colour (160a), Flavours), Water, Bread Crumb (Australian Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast), Australian Beef (2%), Seasoning (Contains Wheat, Flavour Enhancer (621)), Salt, Glaze (Contains Mineral Salts (500, 451), Thickener (415), Colour (160b)), Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Patties Frozen Party Pasties 12 Pack | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patties Frozen Party Pasties 12 Pack | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Patties Frozen Party Pasties 12 Pack | 500g | Spoonful