Is Pauls Zymil Lactose Free Chocolate Flavoured Milk 400mL Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-flavoured 400mL beverage presents a rich cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with breakfast. Review themes highlight consistent chocolate flavour and convenient single-serve packaging; occasional comments note variable sweetness and sporadic packaging leaks in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- enzyme
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavoured 400mL beverage presents a rich cocoa taste with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled as a quick snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with breakfast. Review themes highlight consistent chocolate flavour and convenient single-serve packaging; occasional comments note variable sweetness and sporadic packaging leaks in some batches.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (1%), milk solids, flavour, Enzyme (Lactase), Stabiliser (407).
Check Pauls Zymil Lactose Free Chocolate Flavoured Milk 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Zymil Lactose Free Chocolate Flavoured Milk 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Pauls Zymil Lactose Free Chocolate Flavoured Milk 400mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


