Is Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk solids
- milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (412, 407), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, natural colour (160a).
Check Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


