Is Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg Vegan?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- skim milk
- milk
- 160a
- enzyme
- 1442
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (412, 407), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, natural colour (160a).
Check Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


