Is Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- 160a
- 1442
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored custard with a creamy, velvety texture and mild, sweet aroma. Commonly served chilled, spooned over puddings, fruit, or warm desserts, or used as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, authentic vanilla taste, and convenient portioning, while some mention variable sweetness or preference for firmer set occasionally.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (412, 407), Enzyme (Lactase), Flavours, natural colour (160a).
Check Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pauls Zymil Custard Vanilla Vanilla 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


