Is pavlova Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • 1442
  • natural vanilla flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caster sugar, egg white mix (egg white, stabilisers (415, 412), antifoaming agent (1505)), water, egg white powder, vinegar, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla flavouring, stabiliser (415)], cream [cream (milk), skimmed milk powder, beef gelatine], passionfruit filling [water, sugar, passion fruit, preservative (potassium sorbate, 224 (sulphites)), stabiliser (415), thickener (1442), acidity regulator (330, 300), colour (turmeric, 160b), natural flavouring] ,"contains egg, milk,,

Check pavlova against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go