Is pavlova Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caster sugar, egg white mix (egg white, stabilisers (415, 412), antifoaming agent (1505)), water, egg white powder, vinegar, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla flavouring, stabiliser (415)], cream [cream (milk), skimmed milk powder, beef gelatine], passionfruit filling [water, sugar, passion fruit, preservative (potassium sorbate, 224 (sulphites)), stabiliser (415), thickener (1442), acidity regulator (330, 300), colour (turmeric, 160b), natural flavouring] ,"contains egg, milk,,

Check pavlova against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go