Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • real bacon bits with smoke flavoring added
  • cream
  • egg white lysozyme
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • water
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

real bacon bits with smoke flavoring added

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/Or Xanthan And/Or Guar Gums)), Real Bacon Bits With Smoke Flavoring Added (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavoring), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Onion, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme And Nisin Preparation), Spices.

Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping