Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread Vegan?

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Quality], Natural Flavors), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Pimentos, Jalapenos, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Onions, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
Sargento Balanced Breaks Pepper Jack Natural Cheese, Honey Roasted Peanuts, & Raisins Snacks 3 Count
Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Pepper Jack Style Slices
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


