Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Quality], Natural Flavors), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Pimentos, Jalapenos, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Onions, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Pepper Jack Palmetto Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
Sargento Balanced Breaks Pepper Jack Natural Cheese, Honey Roasted Peanuts, & Raisins Snacks 3 Count
Follow Your Heart Cheese Alternative, Pepper Jack Style Slices
PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK
Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


