Is PB & J Snack Duo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural flavors

egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two complementary spreads offer sweet-tangy and savory-salty contrast, combining a creamy, spreadable layer with a soft, slightly sticky counterpart. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, lunchboxes, and on-the-go snacks, reviewers note convenient portioning and kid-friendly appeal while some cite overly sweet flavor, uneven texture, or messy packaging and intermittent availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER WAFER STICKS (PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS], WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SHEANUT OIL [SHEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], EGG POWDER, SEA SALT, COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR [SUGAR, WATER]), RASPBERRY FRUIT DIP (GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN, WHEAT], RASPBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check PB & J Snack Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PB & J Snack Duo is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go