Is PB & J Snack Duo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two complementary spreads offer sweet-tangy and savory-salty contrast, combining a creamy, spreadable layer with a soft, slightly sticky counterpart. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, lunchboxes, and on-the-go snacks, reviewers note convenient portioning and kid-friendly appeal while some cite overly sweet flavor, uneven texture, or messy packaging and intermittent availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER WAFER STICKS (PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS], WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SHEANUT OIL [SHEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], EGG POWDER, SEA SALT, COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR [SUGAR, WATER]), RASPBERRY FRUIT DIP (GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN, WHEAT], RASPBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check PB & J Snack Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PB & J Snack Duo is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go