Is PB & J Snack Duo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two complementary spreads offer sweet-tangy and savory-salty contrast, combining a creamy, spreadable layer with a soft, slightly sticky counterpart. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, lunchboxes, and on-the-go snacks, reviewers note convenient portioning and kid-friendly appeal while some cite overly sweet flavor, uneven texture, or messy packaging and intermittent availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER WAFER STICKS (PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS], WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SHEANUT OIL [SHEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], EGG POWDER, SEA SALT, COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR [SUGAR, WATER]), RASPBERRY FRUIT DIP (GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN, WHEAT], RASPBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check PB & J Snack Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PB & J Snack Duo is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go