Is PB & J Snack Duo Gluten Free?

Description
Two complementary spreads offer sweet-tangy and savory-salty contrast, combining a creamy, spreadable layer with a soft, slightly sticky counterpart. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, lunchboxes, and on-the-go snacks, reviewers note convenient portioning and kid-friendly appeal while some cite overly sweet flavor, uneven texture, or messy packaging and intermittent availability concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two complementary spreads offer sweet-tangy and savory-salty contrast, combining a creamy, spreadable layer with a soft, slightly sticky counterpart. Commonly used for quick sandwiches, lunchboxes, and on-the-go snacks, reviewers note convenient portioning and kid-friendly appeal while some cite overly sweet flavor, uneven texture, or messy packaging and intermittent availability concerns.
Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER WAFER STICKS (PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS], WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SHEANUT OIL [SHEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], EGG POWDER, SEA SALT, COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR [SUGAR, WATER]), RASPBERRY FRUIT DIP (GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN, WHEAT], RASPBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check PB & J Snack Duo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PB & J Snack Duo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
PB & J Snack Duo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


