Is PB2 Pantry Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix With Peanut Powder Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • roasted peanut flour

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward mix producing moist, fudgy brownies with intermittent chocolate-chip pockets and subtle nutty notes. Texture tends toward dense, chewy rather than airy. Common uses include baking for snacks, gatherings, or customizing with add-ins. Reviewers cite reliable chocolate flavor and ease of use, while some report uneven chip distribution across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Peanut Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt. Contains: Peanuts.

Check PB2 Pantry Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix With Peanut Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking