Is PB2 Performance Peanut Protein With Dutch Cocoa Plant Powder Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • roasted peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced chocolate notes with mild roasted undertones and a fine, powdery texture that blends into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, and baked goods. Reviewers note good flavor and versatility, easier mixing when whisked, and common complaints of occasional clumping, variable sweetness, and inconsistent seasoning between batches. Overall, many report satisfactory chocolate notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Brown Rice Protein, Insulin From Jerusalem Artichoke, Cocoa, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Peanuts

Check PB2 Performance Peanut Protein With Dutch Cocoa Plant Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PB2 Performance Peanut Protein With Dutch Cocoa Plant Powder is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingBakingMeal Prep