Is PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lupin flour
  • natural banana flavour

lupin flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lupin Flour, Almond Meal, Natural Sweetener (Xylitol, Stevia Leaf Extract), Rice Protein, Kibbled Sunflower, Coconut, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (Glucono Delta-lactone, Sodium Bicoarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Vanilla Bean Powder, Mixed Spices, Natural Banana Flavour, Salt

Check PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PBCo. Protein Banana Bread - 340g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking