Is pb&yayz organic mini sandwich bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic glycerin
- organic natural flavors
- organic vegetable glycerin
organic glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Date Paste, Organic Inulin, Organic Quick Oats,, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Oat Flour,, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Coconut, Oil, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic, Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda, Organic, Peanut Extract, Salt, Organic Rosemary, Extract.), Filling (Organic Soluble Tapioca, Fiber, Organic Glycerin, Organic Apple, Powder, Organic Blueberry Puree, Concentrate, Organic Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Organic Strawberry Puree, Concentrate, Organic Seedless Blackberry, Puree, Pectin, Water, Organic Raspberry, Puree, Organic Natural Flavors.)
Check pb&yayz organic mini sandwich bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pb&yayz organic mini sandwich bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


