Is PC Creamy Yogurt, Strawberry Vanilla Raspberry Banana Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • natural strawberry flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Sugar, Cream, Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Pectin, Bacterial Cultures (Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Caramel Colour, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raspberry Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Raspberry Puree, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Black Carrot Juice For Colour, Strawberry Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Strawberries, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Black Carrot Juice And Annatto For Colour, Malic Acid, Banana Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Banana Puree

Check PC Creamy Yogurt, Strawberry Vanilla Raspberry Banana Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go