Is PC Memories Of Seoul Gochujang Spicy Chili Sauce 350ml/11.8 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat

malted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose, Red Pepper Paste (Corn Syrup, Rice, Red Pepper Paste (Red Chili Pepper, Water, Sea Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, Sea Salt, Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Fermented Soybean, Roasted Soybean, Salt, Malted Rice Or Malted Wheat), Rice Wine, Red Pepper Powder, Malted Rice Or Malted Wheat), Water, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, White Vinegar, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spice Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dextrose), Spices And Herbs

Check PC Memories Of Seoul Gochujang Spicy Chili Sauce 350ml/11.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PC Memories Of Seoul Gochujang Spicy Chili Sauce 350ml/11.8 oz is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
LiquidThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry