Is Pea protein isolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- natural flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia). ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain milk, soya, cereals containing gluten, mustard, sesame seeds, sulphur dioxide and sulphites. En Ko Sal: Fett 0.30 mit PRO schlie übers abwe Leben FR: IS Alimen protéine de Stevi contenan l'anhydric VEGETAL J/kcal 16 Glucides 4 NUTRITION Energy kJ/kcal PER 100 g 1611/381 PER 30 g SERVING 483/114 5.5 g 1.7 g Fat (
Check Pea protein isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pea protein isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


