Is PEACH ALMOND MULTIGRAIN FRUIT & NUT BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED COATED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED RYE, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED SWEETENED PEACHES (PEACHES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, HONEY, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PEACH ALMOND MULTIGRAIN FRUIT & NUT BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go