Is Peach Cheerios Cereal Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- palmitate
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN CORN, FRUCTOSE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN RICE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), A B VITAMIN |(FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN D(CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check Peach Cheerios Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peach Cheerios Cereal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


