Is Peach Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cholesterol &lt
  • 8g ade sgas m sodium 42% protein 13g calories per serving ol 10 vit d omcg 0% calcium 1510% rn omg 0% pats siyd

cholesterol &lt

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts amount/serving % daily value amount/serving %la hi 0% total carbohydate i 9 total fat 0g saturated fat 0g 0% dietary fiber og m trans fat og serving size |1 container (150g) cholesterol <5mg 2% incl. 8g ade sgas m sodium 40mg 2% protein 13g calories per serving ol 10 vit d omcg 0% calcium 158mg 10% rn omg 0% pats siyd

Check Peach Greek Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieSandwich