Is PEACH RICH & CREAMY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt with l
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Peach Puree, Fructose, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Annatto (Color), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures

Check PEACH RICH & CREAMY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEACH RICH & CREAMY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PEACH is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie