Is Peach rings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (com syrup, sugar), Water, Gelatin, Citric acid, Artificial flavour. Lactic acid. Pectin. Titanium dioxide. Tartrazine. Allura red. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Milk, Soy, Sesame, Less than 20 ppm of gluten. Made in a facility that also processes wheat. Ingrédients: Sucres (sirop de maís, sucre). Eau, Gélatine. Acide citrique, Arôme artificiel Acide lactique, Pectine, Dioxyde de titane. Tartrazine, Rouge allura. Peut contenir: Arachides, Noix, Lait, Soya, Sésame, Moins de 20 ppm de gluten. Fabriqué dans une usine qui traite également des produits contenant du blé.
Check Peach rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peach rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


