Is PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR PEACHES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Boba (Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sugar, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine Color

Check PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR PEACHES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVOR PEACHES & POPPING BOBA WITH SWEETENED JUICE, PEACH STRAWBERRY LEMONADE is available at 6 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go